Privacy Policy

Click here to view our PDF iconExternal privacy policy

Highlights for web users

At Alberta Lung, we are committed to respecting your privacy and protecting the personal information you may choose to send us.

  • You do not need to disclose personal information to use our website.
  • We do not keep any personal information you may voluntarily provide to us, other than for the purposes for which you may provide it.  (For example, you may provide personal information in order to make a donation, send us feedback via the website, or subscribe to a newsletter).
  • We do not sell, barter, trade or give away your personal information to any third parties, unless authorized by you.
  • This website contains links to other websites. We are not responsible for the privacy practices of these other sites. We encourage you to read the Privacy Policies of other websites you may visit.

Our full privacy policy, below, explains in detail how we respect your privacy and protect your personal information.


At Alberta Lung (hereinafter referred to as "AL"), respecting privacy and the sensitivity of information is an important part of our commitment to our constituencies, supporters, grant applicants, and associated organizations (hereinafter referred to as "constituencies".  The objective of the AL Privacy Policy is to promote responsible and transparent personal information management practices in a manner consistent with the provisions of the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (Canada) (PIPEDA).

A. Overview

1. What This Policy Covers

This Policy covers our treatment of the personal information we collect from you, in the course of commercial activities.  Specifically, this Policy concerns how information is collected, used, securely maintained and ultimately disposed of properly.

2. Purposes For Collection Of Personal Information

  1. to communicate with other Pronvincial Lungs, and granting institutions;
  2. to communicate with other organizations outside of Canada;
  3. to communicate with grant applicants;
  4. to establish, maintain or terminate any AL-constituent contractual relationship;
  5. for administrative or management requirements;
  6. to enhance our relationship with constituents;
  7. to answer questions and respond to feedback submitted by constituents;
  8. to issue tax receipts for charitable donations;
  9. to respond to mandated government reporting requirements; and
  10. to establish and maintain mailing contact lists.

3. How Personal Information Is Maintained

The AL stores and maintains personal information in conformity with the requirements of the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (the "Act") and the Model Code for the Protection of Personal Information (the "Code") created and approved by the Canadian Standards Association ("CSA").

4. Links 

This website contains links to other websites.  Please be aware that the AL is not responsible for the privacy practices of these other sites.  We encourage you to read the Privacy Policies of every site that collects personal information. This Privacy Policy applies to AL only.

5. IP Addresses

As for most websites, our server logs your IP address on our server files.  No effort is made to connect your IP address with you as an individual.  Rather, we use IP address data in aggregate to get broad demographic/geographic information about how our site is used.

B. Application of the Canadian Standards Association's Model Privacy Code

The AL applies the principles of the Code as follows:

Accountability

AL is responsible for maintaining and protecting personal information under its control. Each employee of  ALis responsible for the personal information under his or her control. Our employees are informed about the importance of privacy and receive information periodically to update them about our Privacy Policy.

AL is responsible for maintaining and protecting the personal information that is under its control. The AL Board of Directors will select and appoint the appropriate person to act as Privacy Officer for the AL.

 

Collection of Personal Information by AL

The personal information about you that may be collected by AL includes:

  • Mailing address
  • Email address
  • Telephone number
  • Date of birth
  • Financial Information, e.g. bank account number

 

Most of the information we collect about you comes to us directly from you. In some cases, however, information about you comes to AL from third parties such as rental mailing lists used in fundraising campaigns.

 

The circumstances under which AL can use or disclose your personal information are discussed below.

 

Purposes for Which AL Collects and Uses Personal Information

The primary purpose for which AL collects and uses personal information about you is fund-raising to support AL's programs.  AL also collects and uses personal information for the following purposes:

 

  • for keeping you informed about the services AL offers and of developments in lung health that may be of interest to you;
  • for responding to an inquiry received from you, including an inquiry received by e-mail; and for general management and reporting purposes, such as issuing receipts for charitable donations.

 

Disclosure of Personal Information

 

AL may be required or permitted to disclose personal information to people outside AL.  Examples of these circumstances include:

 

  • disclosure to a federal or provincial government department or agency, such as the Canada Revenue Agency;
  • disclosure ordered by a court or permitted by the normal court process; and
  • disclosure to the AL's auditors or other professional advisors.

 

If AL has collected personal information about you solely as a result of your visiting AL Web site or of your making an inquiry to  AL by telephone, letter or e-mail, AL will not disclose that information to anyone without your consent unless the disclosure occurs as part of a court process or AL is required by law to disclose the information.

 

Your Access to Your Information

It is important to ensure the accuracy of any personal information AL has about you.  Generally speaking, you are entitled to know what personal information A has about you, and to change that information if it is inaccurate or out-of-date.  If you want access to the information AL has about you, you should send a written request to AL’ Privacy Officer.  AL will respond to the request within a reasonable time.  (Please note that you will be required to provide satisfactory identification before you receive the information.)

 

In some circumstances, AL may not be able to provide access to all of the personal information it has about you.  This could occur when:

  • providing access would be likely to reveal personal information about a third party or could pose a threat to the security of the third party, and the information cannot be segregated;
  • disclosure would reveal confidential commercial information of  AL;
  • the information has been collected during the investigation of a legal matter or cannot be disclosed for other legal reasons, such as a non-disclosure agreement;

·where government authorities have properly instructed AL not to disclose such information; and other exceptions authorized by legislation.

 

If  AL refuses your request for access to your personal information, AL will tell you the reason for the refusal, and you will be entitled to challenge the refusal.

 

Other Peoples’ Access to Your Information

The circumstances under which people outside AL might gain access to your personal information through deliberate disclosure by AL are described earlier in this Privacy Policy.  This discussion relates to other kinds of possible access to your personal information.

 

Your personal information is protected by security safeguards that are appropriate to the sensitivity level of the information. AL makes every reasonable effort to protect personal information against loss or theft, as well as unauthorized access, disclosure or modification.  The precautions taken by AL include:

 

  • Access to personal information by AL staff is restricted to those staff members who require access in the performance of their duties.
  • AL computer systems are password-secured and constructed in such a way that only authorized individuals can access our systems and databases.
  • AL computer server is protected by firewall and access controls. The stability of the systems is assured by a UPS (uninterruptible power supply) and hardware redundancy features built into the servers. Industry-standard virus software is installed on the network and all desktop computers.
  • Nightly backups are performed on all systems, with backup tapes being stored securely for disaster recovery purposes.

 

If you send us an e-mail message that includes personal information (such as your name included in the "address"), we will use that information to respond to your inquiry. Data transmitted within AL on its private network (or Intranet) is not encrypted, nor are e-mail communications leaving the AL network.  You should be aware that communication via the Internet is not secure.

Retention

AL retains information only as long as it remains relevant or necessary for the identified purposes, or as required by law.

 

Complaints and Suggestions

You may direct any questions or complaints with respect to the privacy principles outlined above or about AL privacy practices to AL’s Privacy Officer. You can reach the Privacy Officer by telephone at 780-488-6819 or by mail to:

              Privacy Officer

           Alberta Lung

          PO Box 4500, Station South

          Edmonton, AB T6E 6K2

 

AL will promptly investigate all complaints concerning compliance with this Privacy Policy.  If you make a complaint concerning compliance with this Privacy Policy, and the issue cannot be resolved by discussions between you and AL’s Privacy Officer, the complaint will be investigated promptly, and you will be told the outcome of the investigation.  If you still feel that your concerns have not been addressed satisfactorily, AL will give you information on other complaint procedures that may be available to you, such as making a complaint to Alberta’s Information and Privacy Commissioner.

 

Updating this Policy

AL regularly reviews all of its policies and procedures, including the laws that impact upon the operation if its businesses, we may change our Privacy Policy from time to time to ensure that it remains compliant with the law. AL reserves the right to add, modify or remove portions of this Privacy Policy when we feel it is appropriate to do so. You may determine when this policy was last updated by referring to the modification date found at the bottom of the page.

If you wish to be added or removed from any of the lists AL maintains, please write or email your request to the mailing list administrator at info@ablung.ca.

We investigate all complaints received by us and will respond in writing in a timely manner. If any complaint is found to be justified, then we will take appropriate measures to resolve the matter to the satisfaction of the complainant.

 

AL's editorial policy

AL does not endorse or recommend any commercial products, processes, or services. Therefore, mention of commercial products, processes, or services on AL's website – www.ablung.ca – cannot be construed as an endorsement or recommendation.

AL maintains full editorial control of its website content.  Commercial sponsors of this site are in no way involved with decisions regarding design, content, authorship, editorial policy, procedure or practice.  Links to other Internet sites are provided for informational purposes and the convenience of its users.  When users select a link to an external website, they are leaving AL's website and are thus subject to the privacy and security policies of the owners/sponsors of the external site.

AL does not endorse organizations that sponsor linked, external websites.  In addition, AL does not endorse products or services that such organizations may offer.  Furthermore, AL does not control or guarantee the currency, accuracy, relevance, or completeness of information found on linked, external websites.

Page Last Updated: 04/11/2021